24. – 26. Juni 2024 in Bern

Montag, 24.06.2024, UniS 

17:15: Öffentlicher Abendvortrag von Heinrich Detering (Göttingen)Rollende Sphären – Biografisches Erzählen zwischen sakralen und säkularen Narrativen 

Dienstag, 25.06.2024, Haus der Universität 

09:00-09:30: Introduction: The Topic of the Conference (Rainer Hirsch-Luipold, Travis R. Niles, Stefano De Feo, David Staub)

09:30-10:15: Formen biographischer Darstellungsweise in der antiken Literaturgeschichte (Martin Hose, LMU München) 

10:15-10:45: Kaffeepause 

10:45–11:15: Virtue, Fortune, and Divine Intervention in Plutarch’s Aemilius – Timoleon (Geert Roskam, KU Leuven) 

11:15–11:45: “Such is Human Life” (Charon 19): Biographically Grounded Forms in Lucian (Travis Niles, Universität Bern) 

11:45–12:15: “It Resembled an Act of Providence (πρόνοια), Though it Came about by Chance (τύχη)” (Lucian, Alexander 60): The Language of the Divine in Plutarch and Lucian of Samosata. (Stefano De Feo, Universität Bern) 

12:15–12:45 Diskussion 

12:45–14:00 Mittagspause im Haus der Universität

14:00-14:45: Divine and/or human? Biography and the construction of philosophical authority figures in Imperial times (Ilinca Tanaseanu-Döbler, Georg-August Universität Göttingen) 

14:45-15:15: Pythagoras the Messenger from the Gods (Johan Thom, Stellenbosch University)  

15:15-15:45: Kaffeepause 

15:45-16:15: Socrates’s Biographies in the Context of Imperial Religious Philosophy and 
Educational Practices
(Athanasios Despotis, Universität Bonn) 

16:15-16:45: Hermetic Literature: The Many Lives/Biographies of Hermes Trismegistos (Zlatko Plese, UNC Chapel Hill)  

16:45-17:15: Diskussion 

17:15-18:00: When a Human is not the Measure of All Things: God and Humans in Second Temple Judaism (Gregory Sterling, Yale) 

Mittwoch, 26.6.2024, im Berghaus Niesen 

09:00-09:45: Between Human and Divine – Philo’s Biography of Moses in a Roman Context. (Maren Niehoff, Hebrew University of Jerusalem) 

09:45-10:15: Resonating Highlights, Highlighting Resonances: Biographical Aspects in the Remembrance of Solomon (Nancy Rahn, Universität Bern) 

10:15-10:45: Kaffeepause 

10:45-11:15: Eve as Exemplar in the Greek Life of Adam and Eve (Jack Levison, SMU Dallas) 

11:15-11:45: Diskussion 

11:45-12:30: Die Jesusvita als Gottesgeschichte. Die Reden der Apostelgeschichte als Schlüssel zum Lukasevangelium (Reinhard Feldmeier, Georg-August Universität Göttingen) 

12:30-13:00: Jesus the Debutant: First Public Appearances in Ancient Biographies and Mark’s Gospel (Kasper Bro Larsen, Aarhus Universitet) 

13:00-14:00: Mittagspause im Berghaus 

14:00-14:30: Biographische Formate in der neutestamentlichen Briefliteratur (Samuel Vollenweider, Universität Zürich) 

14:30-15:00: Lives of the Apostles or Foundation Narratives? (Tobias Nicklas, Universität Regensburg) 

15:00-15:30: Diskussion 

15:30-16:00: Kaffeepause 

Wirkungsgeschichte  

16:00-16:30: In Erwartung der Zerstörung: Nonnenbiographien für die Posteriorität (Angela Berlis, Universität Bern) 

16:30-17:00: Händel’s Messiah: The Biography of a Theological Idea (Rainer Hirsch-Luipold, Universität Bern/Benjamin Hartmann, Salzburg) 

17:00-17:30: The Tree of Jesse – Genealogy and God’s work in theological and iconographical representations (Georgiana Huian, Universität Bern) 

17:30-18:00: Diskussion 

18:00-18:30: Zusammenschau 

Diskutanten: Christoph Riedweg und Benjamin Schliesser

DE